Reconnecting Africans

Privacy Policy

1.   Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how Mitaa Technologies (“Mitaa,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, and discloses your personal information when you use our services. We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other applicable data protection laws.

2.   Collection of Personal Information

Mitaa may collect personal information from you when you access and use our services, including but not limited to your name, contact information, and device information.

  • We collect personal information directly from you when you provide it to us voluntarily, such as when you create an account, contact us, or participate in surveys or promotions.
  • We may also collect personal information automatically when you use our services, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, and usage data through cookies and similar technologies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information on how we use cookies.
  • Mitaa may use third-party analytics tools to gather and analyse usage information, which helps us improve our services and customize your experience. These tools may collect information about your use of our services, including but not limited to pages visited and actions taken.

3.   Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

  • Mitaa understands the importance of protecting your personal information and is committed to complying with POPIA and other applicable data protection laws. This section outlines how we use and disclose your personal information.
  • Lawfulness, Purpose, and Consent:
    • The processing of personal information, including the sale of such information, will only occur when it is lawful, justified for a specific purpose, and based on your explicit consent as required by POPIA.
    • Before your personal information is sold to any third-party advertisers, marketers, and sponsors of our Free Internet service provided on HEWA brand of products, Mitaa will ensure that it has obtained your full and informed consent. You will be provided with clear and accessible information regarding the sale of your personal information, including the purpose for which it will be sold, the types of advertisers, marketers, and sponsors it may be sold to, and the specific information that will be disclosed.
    • Your consent for the sale of personal information will be obtained freely and without coercion. It will not be a condition for accessing the Free Internet service, and you will have the choice to opt-in or opt-out of the sale of your personal information.
    • Should you choose not to provide consent for the sale of your personal information, your usage of the Free Internet service will not be affected. Mitaa will still process your personal information for the purposes necessary to provide you with the service, but it will not be sold to any third-party advertisers, marketers, and sponsors.
    • Mitaa will take all necessary measures to ensure that the processing of your personal information, including the sale of such information, is in compliance with POPIA and other applicable data protection laws. This includes implementing appropriate security safeguards to protect your information against unauthorized access, loss, or disclosure.
    • It is important that you carefully review this Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information may be processed, including the sale of your information to third-party advertisers, marketers, and sponsors. If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.

4.   Storage and Security of Personal Information

  • Mitaa will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with legal obligations.
  • We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please note that no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

5.   Access and Control of Personal Information

  • You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information held by Mitaa. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.
  • Mitaa will make reasonable efforts to respond to your requests in a timely manner and in accordance with applicable laws.

6.   Third-Party Links and Services

  • Our services may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by Mitaa. This Privacy Policy applies only to our services, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites or services.
  • We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party websites or services that you access through our services.

7.   Changes to this Privacy Policy

  • Mitaa may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website or through other appropriate communication channels.
  • We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Your continued use of our services after the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

8.   Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal information, please contact us at:

Mitaa

Email: Support@mitaa.co.za

Phone: +27(12) 004 1702

WhatsApp: +27(61)487 8730

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy. By using our services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to the terms and conditions outlined in this Privacy Policy.